You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Alexander Hershaw Parker
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5'8
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 02/08/1935 (Irvine, Ayrshire)
Died: 06/01/2010 (Gretna, Dumfrieshire)

Alex ParkerIrvine-born, Parker was playing in the Ayrshire junior league with Kello Rovers while fresh out of school when his form attracted the attention of Falkirk. He had been a centre forward at school, was converted to wing half at Kello, then converted again to a fullback at Brockville. It was as a full-back in the classic mould that he was capped 15 times by Scotland and received 8 Scottish League and six under-23 International caps. He joined Falkirk in August 1952 and in six seasons in the Scottish First Division made 121 appearances. In 1957 he gained a Scottish Cup- winners medal and was elected Scotland's 'Player of the Year'. Alex was transferred to Everton for 18,000 and shortly afterwards was posted to Cyprus with the Royal Scots Fusiliers. In a little over seven seasons he made 198 League appearances for 'The Toffees' including 33 in their 1962-63 Championship side. Thoughtful and methodical in style, he placed the ball accurately and almost immediately on joining Southport was made club captain. Though he had lost much of his speed, he was immaculate in his timing of sliding tackles and his experience was invaluable. He played just six games in the Third Division, losing his place through a knee injury; there followed spells either side of the irish border. He returned to Haig avenue as trainer-coach and later manager. After leaving football he became genial 'Mine Host' in Runcorn before moving to the 'Crossways Inn' at Gretna, and quite recently, the 'Coach and Horses' at Kingstown, Carlisle.
Suffering illness at the start of 2009, Parker had to have a leg amputated. The Everton Former Players Association had been planning home improvements to help him, however he died of a heart attack early in 2010.



Season From To Value
1965/1966 EVERTON Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 4400
1966/1967 3200
1967/1968 700
Total 83 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/09/1967 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
09/09/1967 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
04/09/1967 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 2 - 3
02/09/1967 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 4 - 1
26/08/1967 LeagueH WATFORD 2 - 0
23/08/1967 Football League Cup / 1A BARROW 0 - 1
19/08/1967 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 4
06/05/1967 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 0
28/04/1967 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
24/04/1967 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 2
22/04/1967 LeagueH BRENTFORD 2 - 0
15/04/1967 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 0
10/04/1967 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
08/04/1967 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 1
03/04/1967 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1967 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2
28/03/1967 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 0
27/03/1967 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
25/03/1967 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1
11/03/1967 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 4 - 3
08/03/1967 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 3 - 3
04/03/1967 LeagueH BARNSLEY 3 - 0
25/02/1967 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 0
18/02/1967 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
11/02/1967 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
04/02/1967 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
21/01/1967 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
14/01/1967 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 2
19/11/1966 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 1
12/11/1966 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
29/10/1966 LeagueA BRENTFORD 1 - 2
22/10/1966 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
19/10/1966 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
15/10/1966 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 0
10/10/1966 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
08/10/1966 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 4 - 1
30/09/1966 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
28/09/1966 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 4
20/08/1966 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/05/1966 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 4
10/05/1966 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1
07/05/1966 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
02/05/1966 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 3
29/04/1966 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
25/04/1966 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 3
23/04/1966 LeagueH PORT VALE 2 - 1
20/04/1966 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 3
15/04/1966 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
11/04/1966 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 5 - 1
09/04/1966 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
08/04/1966 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
04/04/1966 LeagueH BARNSLEY 3 - 1
25/03/1966 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
21/03/1966 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
18/03/1966 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 2
12/03/1966 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 2
05/03/1966 FA Cup / 5A HULL CITY 0 - 2
28/02/1966 LeagueH WREXHAM 2 - 2
19/02/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
12/02/1966 FA Cup / 4H CARDIFF CITY 2 - 0
05/02/1966 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
29/01/1966 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 4 - 1
25/01/1966 FA Cup / 3RA IPSWICH TOWN 3 - 2
22/01/1966 FA Cup / 3H IPSWICH TOWN 0 - 0
14/01/1966 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 0
08/01/1966 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 4 - 0
01/01/1966 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 2
28/12/1965 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 2
27/12/1965 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 3 - 2
04/12/1965 FA Cup / 2H STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 3
27/11/1965 LeagueA PORT VALE 1 - 4
22/11/1965 LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
20/11/1965 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
13/11/1965 FA Cup / 1H HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
30/10/1965 LeagueA COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 0
25/10/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKPOOL 1 - 3
23/10/1965 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
15/10/1965 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
08/10/1965 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
05/10/1965 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 3
02/10/1965 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
25/09/1965 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 3
22/09/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
17/09/1965 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1

Related News Articles

Alex Parker 1935 – 2010

Sad news today that former player, coach and manager Alex Parker has died aged 74. Parker, the second former Sandgrounder to pass away within a week, was largely regarded as one of the best full backs the club has ever had. ALEX PARKER The Independent (London); Jan 23, 2010; Ivan Ponting; p.

Top