SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: George Frank Vincent Sharples
Normal Position: Left Half
Born: 20/09/1943 (Ellesmere Port)
Died: 14/12/2020 (Barrow in Furness)



Season Date From To Value
1971/1972 28/06/1971 BLACKBURN ROVERS Southport
1971/1972 24/05/1972 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1971/1972 2820
Total 28 2 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/04/1972 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
08/04/1972 LeagueA BURY 1 - 2
03/04/1972 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 1
01/04/1972 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
31/03/1972 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 0
24/03/1972 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
18/03/1972 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 1 - 0
14/03/1972 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
19/02/1972 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
12/02/1972 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
05/02/1972 LeagueH BURY 0 - 1
29/01/1972 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
22/01/1972 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 0
15/01/1972 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
08/01/1972 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
01/01/1972 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 0
27/12/1971 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
18/12/1971 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 3 - 0
14/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH BURNLEY 1 - 2
11/12/1971 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 1
07/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A BURNLEY 2 - 2
06/11/1971 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
02/11/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H EVERTON 1 - 0
23/10/1971 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
16/10/1971 LeagueA EXETER CITY 3 - 1
11/10/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 2LA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
01/10/1971 LeagueA SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 2
29/09/1971 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 1 - 1
20/09/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
21/08/1971 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 2

Related News Articles