You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Matthew Brunton
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 20/04/1878 (Burnley)
Died: 29/12/1962 (Burnley)

Career: South Lancs Regiment, Preston North End, Accrington Stanley, Burnley, Accrington Stanley, Leicester Fosse, Nelson, Accrington Stanley, Oldham Athletic, Southport Central, Great Harwood, Haslingden, Darwen, Accrington Stanley




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1908/1909 3309
Total 33 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/04/1909 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 6
09/04/1909 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
03/04/1909 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 2
27/03/1909 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 5
20/03/1909 LeagueH WORKINGTON 3 - 2
13/03/1909 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 0 - 1
06/03/1909 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
27/02/1909 LeagueA COLNE 0 - 4
20/02/1909 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 4 - 1
13/02/1909 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 0 - 2
06/02/1909 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 0
30/01/1909 LeagueA DARWEN 0 - 1
23/01/1909 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1 - 2
16/01/1909 FriendlyA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
09/01/1909 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 0
02/01/1909 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
01/01/1909 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 4
25/12/1908 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 3 - 3
19/12/1908 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 1
12/12/1908 LeagueH ROSSENDALE UNITED 1 - 1
05/12/1908 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
28/11/1908 LeagueA NELSON 0 - 2
21/11/1908 FriendlyA ST HELENS TOWN 2 - 2
14/11/1908 LeagueA ROSSENDALE UNITED 1 - 1
07/11/1908 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 0
31/10/1908 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1
26/10/1908 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 2
24/10/1908 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1
17/10/1908 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2
15/10/1908 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A ST HELENS RECREATION 2 - 0
10/10/1908 LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 0 - 0
03/10/1908 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
26/09/1908 LeagueH COLNE 1 - 2
19/09/1908 LeagueA ATHERTON 3 - 1
12/09/1908 FA Cup / PrelimA DARWEN 0 - 1
05/09/1908 LeagueH ATHERTON 5 - 1
01/09/1908 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 4 - 4

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/01/1909LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 0
02/01/1909LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
01/01/1909LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 4
21/11/1908FriendlyA ST HELENS TOWN 2 - 2
31/10/1908LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 1
26/10/1908Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 2
17/10/1908LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2
03/10/1908LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
26/09/1908LeagueH COLNE 1 - 2
01/09/1908LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 4 - 4
Top