You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Thomas Green
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 25/11/1893 (Liverpool)
Died: 1975 - (approximate)

During the immediate post-war period Southport had no more popular player than centre-forward Tommy Green. One incident involving him was vividly recalled over fifty years later by Gordon Hunt, a young schoolboy at the time.

On November 8th, 1919 Green was sent off shortly before the end of the home game with Bury Reserves for an alleged kick at Watmough. So dissatisfied were the crowd with the referee’s decision that many of them remained outside the ground afterwards loudly protesting about his action. Committee member Harry Watchorn advised them to leave but they stood their ground. It was only when Green himself mounted a nearby cab and asked them for his sake to go away quietly and not create any disturbance that after giving him several loud cheers the crowd finally dispersed. At a meeting under F.A auspices on December 4 th Green was fined 40s. and Southport were ordered to pay the referee’s expenses for attending the meeting.

Career: Southport Central, West Ham United, Southport, South Liverpool, Accrington Stanley, Stockport County, Clapton Orient, Heart of Midlothian, Third Llanark




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1914/1915 000
1919/1920 27026
Total 27 0 26


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/04/1920 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1
10/04/1920 LeagueA ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 3
05/04/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
03/04/1920 LeagueH ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 1
02/04/1920 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 4
25/03/1920 LeagueA PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 0
13/03/1920 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
06/03/1920 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
28/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 0
14/02/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
27/01/1920 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF RH CHORLEY 2 - 0
17/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
01/01/1920 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1
26/12/1919 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
25/12/1919 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
20/12/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 6 - 2
13/12/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H NELSON 4 - 0
06/12/1919 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
04/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QRA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
03/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
29/11/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
22/11/1919 Abandoned/Void Games / FA Cup 4QH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 0
15/11/1919 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 2
08/11/1919 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 1
01/11/1919 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
25/10/1919 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 5
18/10/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1
04/10/1919 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1920LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
25/03/1920LeagueA PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 0
13/03/1920LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
31/01/1920LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
24/01/1920LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
01/01/1920LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1
25/12/1919LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
20/12/1919LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 6 - 2
06/12/1919LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
03/12/1919FA Cup / 4QA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
29/11/1919Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
22/11/1919Abandoned/Void Games / FA Cup 4QH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 0
15/11/1919LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 2
08/11/1919LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 1
18/10/1919LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1
04/10/1919LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3
Top