You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: George Frederick Nidd
Normal Position: Defender
Born: Jan-Mar 1869 (Boston) - (approximate)
Died: Jul-Sep 1956 (Watford) - (approximate)

Career:
Aintree Church
Everton (1889)
Southport Central
Everton (1892)
Preston North End (1893)
Southport Central
Bury (1895)
Stalybridge Rovers
Halliwell Rovers
Lincoln Rovers (1897)
Grimsby Town (1898 -1899)
Watford
Brentford
Fulham
Grays United
Clapton Orient (1905)
Watford




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1892/1893 000
1895/1896 1800
Total 18 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/02/1896 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 1
25/01/1896 LeagueA ASHTON NORTH END 2 - 1
18/01/1896 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BLACKPOOL 0 - 2
11/01/1896 LeagueA SOUTH SHORE 2 - 0
04/01/1896 LeagueH CHORLEY 5 - 0
01/01/1896 LeagueH BACUP 4 - 0
28/12/1895 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
26/12/1895 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 4 - 1
21/12/1895 LeagueH LIVERPOOL SOUTH END 1 - 1
07/12/1895 LeagueA FAIRFIELD 1 - 5
30/11/1895 LeagueH HALLIWELL ROVERS 3 - 0
16/11/1895 LeagueA CHORLEY 2 - 3
09/11/1895 LeagueA WEST MANCHESTER 3 - 0
02/11/1895 FA Cup / 2QA SOUTH SHORE 2 - 4
26/10/1895 LeagueH ROSSENDALE 2 - 0
19/10/1895 LeagueA CLITHEROE 5 - 1
16/10/1895 FA Cup / 1Q RH CHORLEY 4 - 0
12/10/1895 FA Cup / 1QA CHORLEY 2 - 2
Top