SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John F Watson
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 31/12/1917 (Hamilton)



Season: 1939/1940 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/12/1939 War-Time: League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 2 0
16/12/1939 Liverpool Senior Cup Away NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2 1
23/12/1939 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 2 0
25/12/1939 Friendly Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0 0
01/01/1940 Friendly Home EVERTON 2 - 2 0
06/01/1940 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 2 0
20/01/1940 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 3 - 7 1
10/02/1940 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
24/02/1940 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 1 1
02/03/1940 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 5 0
09/03/1940 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 4 - 1 0
16/03/1940 War-Time: League Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 3 0
22/03/1940 War-Time: League Home CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0 0
23/03/1940 War-Time: League Home BARROW 3 - 3 2
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6 Away NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
30/03/1940 War-Time: League Away BURY 0 - 4 0
06/04/1940 War-Time: League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 1
13/04/1940 Football League War Cup Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
16/04/1940 Football League War Cup Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
20/04/1940 Football League War Cup / 1 Away BLACKPOOL 0 - 4 0
27/04/1940 Football League War Cup / 1 Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 4 0
13/05/1940 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 8 0
18/05/1940 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 5 0
25/05/1940 War-Time: League Home BURNLEY 1 - 1 1