You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ronald William Dellow
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 13/07/1914 (Crosby, England)
Died: 07/11/2013 (Almelo, Netherlands)

In August 1939, he joined Carlisle United, but because of the war, he had to wait seven years before making his debut for the club in an official league game. He played one post-war season for Carlisle.

During the war, Dellow served in the RAF. In 1948, Dellow moved to the Netherlands. He coached HVV Helmond, Holland Sport, FC Volendam between 1964 and 1969, and guided the club to promotion to the Eredivisie in 1967. He also coached GVAV, Heracles Almelo and Helmond Sport in the 1970s.

After retiring from football, Dellow spent his retirement years in Almelo. He died on 7 November 2013, aged 99




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1943/1944 000
1944/1945 202
Total 2 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF 2LH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4
26/12/1944 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/04/1945Lancashire Senior Cup / SF 2LH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4
26/12/1944Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 5
Top