You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Josiah Herbert Birch
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: Jan-Mar 1878 (Wigan) - (approximate)
Died: 31/12/1929 (Wigan)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1905/1906 32010
1906/1907 3506
1907/1908 3405
Total 101 0 21

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1908 LeagueA CHORLEY 2 - 2
25/04/1908 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
04/04/1908 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 0 - 0
21/03/1908 LeagueA ST HELENS RECREATION 1 - 4
14/03/1908 LeagueH DARWEN 3 - 3
07/03/1908 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
03/03/1908 LeagueH CHORLEY 3 - 1
29/02/1908 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 5 - 1
15/02/1908 FriendlyH PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 1
08/02/1908 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/1908 LeagueA CHORLEY 2 - 2
25/04/1908 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
04/04/1908 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 0 - 0
21/03/1908 LeagueA ST HELENS RECREATION 1 - 4
14/03/1908 LeagueH DARWEN 3 - 3
07/03/1908 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
03/03/1908 LeagueH CHORLEY 3 - 1
29/02/1908 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 5 - 1
15/02/1908 FriendlyH PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 1
08/02/1908 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 0

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/12/1907LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 0
19/10/1907FA Cup / 2QA CHORLEY 1 - 2
28/09/1907LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 3 - 3
03/09/1907LeagueH ST HELENS RECREATION 1 - 0
02/09/1907LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 2 - 1
27/04/1907LeagueA BARROW 2 - 1
05/01/1907LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1 - 0
01/01/1907LeagueH NELSON 2 - 2
29/12/1906LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 0
24/11/1906FA Cup / 4QA CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
Top