SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Shufflebotham
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 11/04/1885 (Macclesfield)
Died: 04/05/1951 (Weston)

Jack Shufflebotham




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1911/1912 500
1912/1913 000
1913/1914 000
Total 5 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/09/1911 LeagueA BURSLEM PORT VALE 1 - 0
16/09/1911 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 6
09/09/1911 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 3 - 2
04/09/1911 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BACUP 1 - 2
02/09/1911 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 3