You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Luke James Foster
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 08/09/1985 (Mexborough)

Luke FosterLuke joined Southport in the close season signing from Lincoln City. Started his career as a trainee with Sheffield Wednesday. Has made appearances for Scarborough, Alfreton, York, Stalybridge, Oxford United (over 100 appearances). Joined Mansfield as club captain in 2010 before a season at Stevenage where he helped them earn promotion to League One in their first ever season in the Football League. Luke then had spells at Rotherham, Matlock and Preston North End before rejoining Lincoln City for the 2013/14 season.



Season Date From To Value
2014/2015 18/06/2014 LINCOLN CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2014/2015 4103
2015/2016 3203
Total 73 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/02/2016 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
13/02/2016 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 1 - 1
09/02/2016 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
26/01/2016 LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
23/01/2016 LeagueA CHESTER (2010) 0 - 0
16/01/2016 FA Trophy / 2A DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 2
09/01/2016 LeagueA BROMLEY 0 - 0
02/01/2016 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 2
28/12/2015 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
26/12/2015 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 0
15/12/2015 FA Trophy / 1H WORCESTER CITY 0 - 0
08/12/2015 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 0
05/12/2015 LeagueH MACCLESFIELD TOWN 3 - 1
28/11/2015 LeagueA EASTLEIGH 0 - 1
21/11/2015 LeagueA WELLING UNITED 1 - 0
14/11/2015 LeagueH CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 4
31/10/2015 LeagueH ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 1
24/10/2015 FA Cup / 4QA SALFORD CITY 0 - 1
17/10/2015 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0
13/10/2015 LeagueH CHESTER (2010) 1 - 2
10/10/2015 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 1
03/10/2015 LeagueA WOKING 2 - 1
30/09/2015 Lancashire Senior CupH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 2
15/09/2015 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
12/09/2015 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2
05/09/2015 LeagueH DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 0
31/08/2015 LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 3 - 0
29/08/2015 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
22/08/2015 LeagueA BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 1
18/08/2015 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 2
15/08/2015 LeagueA CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 3
11/08/2015 LeagueA MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 0
08/08/2015 LeagueH EASTLEIGH 0 - 4
21/07/2015 FriendlyH PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 4
18/07/2015 FriendlyH WIGAN ATHLETIC 0 - 2
14/07/2015 FriendlyA MARINE 3 - 0
11/07/2015 FriendlyA BOOTLE 1 - 2
25/04/2015 LeagueA WELLING UNITED 1 - 0
18/04/2015 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
14/04/2015 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 2
28/03/2015 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1
21/03/2015 LeagueH DARTFORD 2 - 0
14/03/2015 LeagueA ALDERSHOT TOWN 2 - 1
10/03/2015 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 0
07/03/2015 LeagueH NUNEATON TOWN 0 - 0
03/03/2015 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
28/02/2015 LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 5
21/02/2015 LeagueA DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 2
14/02/2015 LeagueH MACCLESFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
10/02/2015 LeagueH EASTLEIGH 1 - 2
07/02/2015 LeagueA ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 4
17/01/2015 LeagueH CHESTER (2010) 0 - 0
07/01/2015 Liverpool Senior Cup / QFA BURSCOUGH 5 - 1
03/01/2015 FA Cup / 3A DERBY COUNTY 0 - 1
28/12/2014 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0
26/12/2014 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
20/12/2014 LeagueA WOKING 2 - 1
13/12/2014 FA Trophy / 1H WREXHAM 1 - 1
07/12/2014 FA Cup / 2H EASTLEIGH 2 - 1
29/11/2014 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1
22/11/2014 LeagueA NUNEATON TOWN 3 - 2
18/11/2014 FA Cup / 1RH DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 0
15/11/2014 LeagueA DARTFORD 1 - 1
08/11/2014 FA Cup / 1A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 0 - 0
01/11/2014 LeagueH DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 2
28/10/2014 FA Cup / 4QRH TAMWORTH 1 - 1
25/10/2014 FA Cup / 4QA TAMWORTH 1 - 1
18/10/2014 LeagueH WELLING UNITED 1 - 0
11/10/2014 LeagueA BRAINTREE TOWN 2 - 0
07/10/2014 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
04/10/2014 LeagueH WOKING 2 - 5
30/09/2014 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
27/09/2014 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 1
06/09/2014 LeagueA EASTLEIGH 1 - 2
30/08/2014 LeagueH BARNET 0 - 2
25/08/2014 LeagueA AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 3
23/08/2014 LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1
16/08/2014 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0
12/08/2014 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 3
09/08/2014 LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
02/08/2014 FriendlyH PORT VALE 4 - 2
22/07/2014 FriendlyH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 0
19/07/2014 FriendlyH EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1
16/07/2014 FriendlyH WIGAN ATHLETIC 2 - 0
12/07/2014 FriendlyA BOOTLE 4 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/2016LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 2
31/10/2015LeagueH ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 1
12/09/2015LeagueA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2
11/07/2015FriendlyA BOOTLE 1 - 2
18/04/2015LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2
04/10/2014LeagueH WOKING 2 - 5
23/08/2014LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1
02/08/2014FriendlyH PORT VALE 4 - 2
Top