SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Hodson
Normal Position: Full Back
Born: 05/09/1880 (Horwich)
Died: 27/02/1938 (Deventer, Nederlands)

Jimmy Hodson

Jimmy Hudson’s football career began with Saint Helens Recreation in 1900.

In his first season with the ‘Recs’ they finished fifth in the first division of the Lancashire Combination, with the first four places in the table occupied by the Reserve sides of Liverpool, Everton, Manchester City and Bury.

In 1902 he began in League football with Bury and was reserve full-back in the squad that won the FA Cup in 1903 without conceding a goal, and with the record score of 6-0 against Derby County in the final.

Lack of first-team opportunities led to his joining Oldham Athletic for the princely sum of £15 and it would be hard to think of a better bargain.

Built on hefty lines, he combined strength with surprising pace for a man of his build. He was also remarkably free from injury averaging thirty-six matches per season in the ten years that he spent with the club. Hudson was one of a handful of players who became at Hudson Fold in Lancashire Combination days and finished as League Championship runner-up, when the first world war terminated League football for the duration.

He was awarded a benefit, with a guarantee of £250, along with Jimmy Fay, in season 1911-12. He remained on Oldham Athletics books during the war years but joined Southern League Brentford in May 1919. In a little short of two seasons he made 68 appearances for them before joining Guilford United as coach-manager in February 1922. He then moved abroad holding coaching appointments in Belgium and Holland.

Profile reproduced from “Oldham Athletic AFC 1985-1915” by Garth Dykes




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1918/1919 200
Total 2 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
05/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA LIVERPOOL 2 - 4