Real Name: John Doolan
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 07/05/1974 (Liverpool)

John DoolanWith more than 500 Football League appearances to his credit and 14 years as a professional, player/coach John boasts a wealth of experience. Having started at Everton, his break into first-team football came at Mansfield Town before a 60,000 move to Barnet, where he spent five years. A return of 27 goals throughout his career illustrates that he is a player whose contribution is usually to the less glamorous side of things. After being promoted in successive seasons at Doncaster Rovers, John, 34, represented Blackpool before helping Rochdale to the League Two play-off final.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 ROCHDALE Southport
2008/2009 Southport TBC Released



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 1530
Total 15 3 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/02/2009 Conference League Cup / QFA BARROW 1 - 3
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1
20/12/2008 League / D6H GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3
13/12/2008 FA Trophy / 3A ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1
09/12/2008 Conference League Cup / 4A WREXHAM 2 - 1
06/12/2008 League / D6A AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1
29/11/2008 League / D6A SOLIHULL MOORS 2 - 0
22/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3QA VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0
01/11/2008 League / D6H WORKINGTON 0 - 0
18/10/2008 League / D6A GATESHEAD (1977) 1 - 1
11/10/2008 FA Cup / 3QH BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2
07/10/2008 Conference League Cup / 2A VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0
04/10/2008 League / D6H SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0
27/09/2008 FA Cup / 2QH VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 2
20/09/2008 League / D6A REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0
13/09/2008 League / D6H HUCKNALL TOWN 3 - 0
09/09/2008 Conference League Cup / 1A STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 1
06/09/2008 League / D6H ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 1
01/09/2008 League / D6A HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1
30/08/2008 League / D6A STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0
25/08/2008 League / D6H FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1
23/08/2008 League / D6A STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0
16/08/2008 League / D6H HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 0
12/08/2008 League / D6H BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1
09/08/2008 League / D6A GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 0