You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Robert Lawrence Abram
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 5' 9.5Weight: 12st 2lbs
Born: 14/05/1889(Banks, Southport)
Died: 20/03/1966 (Southport)

Career

Southport Central, 1905; Colne Town, May 1906; Stockport County, April 1907; Hearts, 3o Dec. 1910; Chelsea, 3 June 1914; Cardiff City, 8 Aug. 1920; Southport, 23 Aug. 1921 - cancelled Feb. 1923
Lol Abram

Often incorrectly referred to as "Lol Abrams", he was educated at Churchtown School whom he assisted to win the Unwin Challenge Shield in 1903 as Champions of Southport Schools. He was one of the youngest players ever to turn out in the F.A. Cup when he led Southport Central's attack at Watford in the 4th Qualifying Round on 11 November 1905 aged just 16 years 181 days. He was signed as a professional when only 16 and was one of the finest players Southport ever produced. He became better known for his work as a left-half having moved to that position whilst at Stockport County. He was unlucky to miss an F.A. Cup final appearance for Chelsea in 1915 owing to a twisted knee sustained in the previous round against Everton, after playing in all but 7 of their League matches. He also played in a `Military International' at Anfield, scoring one of England's goals in a 4-3 win over Scotland. He returned to Haig Avenue in the early days of the Third Division when he captained the side. Lol worked as a painter and decorator in the town for many years.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1921/1922 CARDIFF CITY Southport Unknown


Season: 1905/1906 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
11/11/1905 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 7 0
02/12/1905 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 1
09/12/1905 FA Cup / 4Q Away WATFORD 1 - 3 0
16/12/1905 League Away ROSSENDALE 3 - 5 0
23/12/1905 League Away EARLESTOWN 2 - 3 0
25/12/1905 League Home NELSON 1 - 1 0
26/12/1905 League Home DARWEN 2 - 0 0
30/12/1905 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3 0
01/01/1906 League Home BURY RESERVES 3 - 3 0
06/01/1906 League Home MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 3 - 0 2
03/02/1906 League Away NELSON 3 - 0 0
10/02/1906 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 1 0
17/02/1906 League Away ST HELENS RECREATION 0 - 4 0
24/02/1906 League Home MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 4 - 0 2
03/03/1906 League Away PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 7 0
10/03/1906 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3 0
17/03/1906 Friendly Home WELSH DRUIDS 10 - 2 1
24/03/1906 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2 1
31/03/1906 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
07/04/1906 League Away LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 3 0
13/04/1906 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 0 0
14/04/1906 Friendly Home NORTHERN NOMADS 1 - 0 1
16/04/1906 League Home STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
21/04/1906 League Away ATHERTON CHURCH HOUSE 5 - 4 0
28/04/1906 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1 0
Top