You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Joseph Bainbridge
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 8.5
Weight: 11st
Born: 11/03/1888 (South Shields)
Died: 20/10/1984 (South Shore, Blackpool)

Joe BainbridgeHe served Blackpool well for to seasons - spending much of his early career as a centre-forward - and made 114 League appearances for the Seasiders. In 1914-15 he was an ever-present, with all but one of his appearances at wing-half His left arm was badly injured and his cheek scarred by an exploding shell during Army service and he lost the muscle m the left arm, leaving it permanently withered. He helped Blackpool Reserves to win the Central League Championship in 1919-20 and joined Southport on their election to the Football League. He gave Southport 4 years' grand service before his career was ended by a groin injury. He was described as a 'resourceful and daring defender'. In later life he was a commissionaire at Blackpool Tower, an attendant at the Winter Gardens _id had a pub for a few years after the Second World War. He watched Blackpool at Wembley both the 1948 and 1953 Cup finals. Both his sons played as goalkeepers! (Though his birth was
-stered as 29 April it is believed that the date on which he regularly celebrated it - 11 March - is probably more accurate.)

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1921/1922 BLACKPOOL Southport


Season: 1922/1923 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
26/08/1922 League Away DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
02/09/1922 League Home DURHAM CITY 1 - 0 0
09/09/1922 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
16/09/1922 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0 0
07/10/1922 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0 0
14/10/1922 League Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 1 0
21/10/1922 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 0 0
28/10/1922 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1 0
04/11/1922 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0
11/11/1922 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 0 0
18/11/1922 League Home ASHINGTON 1 - 0 0
30/03/1923 League Home BARROW 2 - 0 0
31/03/1923 League Home WALSALL 2 - 1 0
21/04/1923 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 0
28/04/1923 League Home BRADFORD PA 0 - 0 0
05/05/1923 League Away BRADFORD PA 1 - 5 0

Related News Articles

Top