SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: William George Hooper
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 20/02/1884 (Lewisham)
Died: 03/09/1952 (Southport)

Career: Catford Southend, Service Corps, Grimsby Town (1905-1906), Nottingham Forest (1906-1911), Notts County (1912), Barrow, Gillingham, Southport Central, Lancaster Town




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1918/1919 300
1919/1920 3409
Total 37 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
13/03/1920 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
06/03/1920 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
21/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 1
14/02/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
12/02/1920 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
27/01/1920 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF RH CHORLEY 2 - 0
17/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
27/12/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1
26/12/1919 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
25/12/1919 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
20/12/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 6 - 2
13/12/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H NELSON 4 - 0
06/12/1919 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
04/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QRA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
29/11/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
15/11/1919 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 2
08/11/1919 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 1
25/10/1919 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 5
18/10/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1
11/10/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 2
04/10/1919 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3
27/09/1919 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 0
20/09/1919 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
16/09/1919 LeagueH NELSON 2 - 1
13/09/1919 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
06/09/1919 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2
01/09/1919 LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2
30/08/1919 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 4 - 2
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
05/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA LIVERPOOL 2 - 4

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/02/1920LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
17/01/1920Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
13/12/1919Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H NELSON 4 - 0
16/09/1919LeagueH NELSON 2 - 1
06/09/1919LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2