SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Charles William Corrigan Oliver
Normal Position:
Born: 17/11/1997

Charlie Oliver

Charlie spent ten years in the Manchester City Academy before signing for the Port in Mid November 2019.

Naturally a central defender, Oliver progressed through the ranks at City, turning professional at the age of 18. He became a regular for their Elite Development Squad, representing the club in PL2 and the EFL Trophy.

The Manchester-born player also helped City to the 2016 FA Youth Cup final, spending the second half of the 2017/18 season on loan at Fleetwood Town and the start of the following season with Brentford B.



Season Date From To Value
2019/2020 15/11/2019 MANCHESTER CITY Southport


Season: 2019/2020 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/11/2019 League Home KINGS LYNN 1 - 2 0
30/11/2019 League Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
07/12/2019 League Home GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 0 0
14/12/2019 FA Trophy / 1 Away SOUTH SHIELDS 2 - 2 0
17/12/2019 FA Trophy / 1R Home SOUTH SHIELDS 3 - 1 0
21/12/2019 League Away BLYTH SPARTANS 4 - 1 0
26/12/2019 League Home CHESTER (2010) 1 - 3 0
28/12/2019 League Away ALTRINCHAM 0 - 3 0
01/01/2020 League Away CHESTER (2010) 0 - 4 0
04/01/2020 League Home YORK CITY 0 - 2 0
11/01/2020 FA Trophy / 2 Away AFC FYLDE 1 - 4 0
18/01/2020 League Home BOSTON UNITED 1 - 3 0
22/01/2020 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away PILKINGTON 4 - 1 0
25/01/2020 League Away GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 0 0
01/02/2020 League Home BRADFORD PA 3 - 3 0
08/02/2020 League Away HEREFORD 2 - 2 0
18/02/2020 League Away BRACKLEY TOWN 1 - 1 0
22/02/2020 League Away LEAMINGTON 0 - 1 0
07/03/2020 League Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2 0