SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Charles William Corrigan Oliver
Normal Position:
Born: 17/11/1997

Charlie Oliver

Charlie spent ten years in the Manchester City Academy before signing for the Port in Mid November 2019.

Naturally a central defender, Oliver progressed through the ranks at City, turning professional at the age of 18. He became a regular for their Elite Development Squad, representing the club in PL2 and the EFL Trophy.

The Manchester-born player also helped City to the 2016 FA Youth Cup final, spending the second half of the 2017/18 season on loan at Fleetwood Town and the start of the following season with Brentford B.



Season Date From To Value
2019/2020 15/11/2019 MANCHESTER CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2019/2020 1090
2020/2021 410
2021/2022 1710
Total 31 11 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/11/2021 LeagueH ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 0
20/11/2021 LeagueA LEAMINGTON 1 - 1
16/11/2021 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H DAISY HILL 3 - 1
13/11/2021 LeagueH BOSTON UNITED 4 - 1
02/11/2021 LeagueH CHORLEY 0 - 0
30/10/2021 LeagueH CHESTER (2010) 3 - 2
26/10/2021 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 0
16/10/2021 FA Cup / 4QH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 3
09/10/2021 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 3
05/10/2021 FA Cup / 3QRH SPENNYMOOR TOWN 3 - 2
02/10/2021 FA Cup / 3QA SPENNYMOOR TOWN 0 - 0
21/09/2021 FA Cup / 2QRH CHORLEY 1 - 0
18/09/2021 FA Cup / 2QA CHORLEY 2 - 2
11/09/2021 LeagueA BRACKLEY TOWN 0 - 1
04/09/2021 LeagueH GATESHEAD 3 - 3
30/08/2021 LeagueA AFC FYLDE 1 - 2
28/08/2021 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 1
21/08/2021 LeagueA SPENNYMOOR TOWN 2 - 3
14/08/2021 LeagueH GLOUCESTER CITY 2 - 2
06/02/2021 FA Trophy / 5H TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2
19/01/2021 FA Trophy / 4A HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
19/12/2020 FA Trophy / 3A SPENNYMOOR TOWN 2 - 2
15/12/2020 FA Trophy / 2A MARINE 1 - 0
13/10/2020 FA Cup / 3QH SOUTH SHIELDS 1 - 1
03/10/2020 FA Cup / 2QH MORPETH TOWN 2 - 1
07/03/2020 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
22/02/2020 LeagueA LEAMINGTON 0 - 1
18/02/2020 LeagueA BRACKLEY TOWN 1 - 1
08/02/2020 LeagueA HEREFORD 2 - 2
01/02/2020 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 3
25/01/2020 LeagueA GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 0
22/01/2020 Liverpool Senior Cup / QFA PILKINGTON 4 - 1
18/01/2020 LeagueH BOSTON UNITED 1 - 3
11/01/2020 FA Trophy / 2A AFC FYLDE 1 - 4
04/01/2020 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 2
01/01/2020 LeagueA CHESTER (2010) 0 - 4
28/12/2019 LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 0 - 3
26/12/2019 LeagueH CHESTER (2010) 1 - 3
21/12/2019 LeagueA BLYTH SPARTANS 4 - 1
17/12/2019 FA Trophy / 1RH SOUTH SHIELDS 3 - 1
14/12/2019 FA Trophy / 1A SOUTH SHIELDS 2 - 2
07/12/2019 LeagueH GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 0
30/11/2019 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0
23/11/2019 FA Trophy / 3QA COLNE 3 - 2
16/11/2019 LeagueH KINGS LYNN 1 - 2