SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Charles William Corrigan Oliver
Normal Position:
Born: 17/11/1997

Charlie Oliver

Charlie spent ten years in the Manchester City Academy before signing for the Port in Mid November 2019.

Naturally a central defender, Oliver progressed through the ranks at City, turning professional at the age of 18. He became a regular for their Elite Development Squad, representing the club in PL2 and the EFL Trophy.

The Manchester-born player also helped City to the 2016 FA Youth Cup final, spending the second half of the 2017/18 season on loan at Fleetwood Town and the start of the following season with Brentford B.



Season Date From To Value
2019/2020 15/11/2019 MANCHESTER CITY Southport


Season: 2020/2021 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
08/08/2020 Friendly Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 4 0
11/08/2020 Friendly Away WITTON ALBION 0 - 0 0
15/08/2020 Friendly Away EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1 0
18/08/2020 Friendly Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 3 0
22/08/2020 Friendly Home LONGRIDGE TOWN 9 - 2 0
26/08/2020 Friendly Away MARINE 6 - 2 0
29/08/2020 Friendly Home BARROW 0 - 2 0
01/09/2020 Friendly Away WARRINGTON TOWN 4 - 0 0
05/09/2020 Friendly Away NANTWICH TOWN 2 - 1 0
08/09/2020 Friendly Away BAMBER BRIDGE 3 - 1 0
12/09/2020 Friendly Away NELSON 3 - 0 0
19/09/2020 Friendly Away ASHTON ATHLETIC 8 - 1 0
26/09/2020 Friendly Away AFC LIVERPOOL 4 - 0 0
03/10/2020 FA Cup / 2Q Home MORPETH TOWN 2 - 1 0
06/10/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home HEREFORD 0 - 0 0
13/10/2020 FA Cup / 3Q Home SOUTH SHIELDS 1 - 1 0
17/10/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home CHORLEY 1 - 0 0
24/10/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away BLYTH SPARTANS 3 - 0 0
31/10/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home BOSTON UNITED 0 - 1 0
03/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away KETTERING TOWN 1 - 0 0
07/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
10/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home YORK CITY 2 - 3 0
14/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home SPENNYMOOR TOWN 0 - 2 0
17/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 0 0
21/11/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away GATESHEAD 1 - 4 0
02/12/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home FARSLEY CELTIC 0 - 1 0
05/12/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Home ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 1 0
12/12/2020 Abandoned/Void Games Away GUISELEY 2 - 4 0
19/12/2020 FA Trophy / 3 Away SPENNYMOOR TOWN 2 - 2 0
19/01/2021 FA Trophy / 4 Away HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1 0
06/02/2021 FA Trophy / 5 Home TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2 0