You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Howard Milton Girling
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 24/05/1922 (Birmingham)
Died: 07/01/1992 (Camden Town)

A Winger, Girling signed for Crystal Palace in 1942, during the Second World War. After hostilities ceased in 1945, he made 27 Division Three South appearances and scored six goals before departing in February 1947.
Girling moved up the pyramid to rejoin Division One strugglers Brentford in February 1947, having earlier guested for the Bees during the Second World War. He made 15 appearances in what remained of the 1946–47 season and was unable to help the club from relegation to Division Two. He established himself in the team in the 1947–48 season, making 35 appearances. His appearance-count reduced over the next two seasons, so much so that he spent the entire 1950–51 season in the reserves, before leaving Griffin Park. Girling made 90 appearances and scored 10 goals in just over three years as a first team player with Brentford.
Girling dropped down to the Division Three South side Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic for a short spell in 1951.
Girling dropped into non-league football and saw his career out with Southern League side Hastings United. A highlight of his time with the Us were two runs to the third round proper of the FA Cup.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1945/1946 100
Total 1 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 5
Top