You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harold Beadles
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 28/09/1897(Llanllwchaiarn, Newtown)
Died: 29/09/1958 (Sychtyn, near Mold)

Career

Graysons (Garston); Cardiff City (trial), 192o-21; Liverpool, 12 May 1921; Cardiff City, 8 Aug. 1924; Sheffield Wednesday, 23 Nov. 1925; Southport, 17 Aug. 1926; Dundalk, July-1929
Harry Beadles

Initially employed by a furriers in Newtown, Montgomeryshire, he served with distinction in the Royal Welch Regiment in WWI and returned to settle in Liverpool. He played inside-left in the Cardiff City team that was beaten 1-0 by Sheffield United in the /1925 F.A. Cup final and also gained 2 International caps. Although he joined Southport late on in his career, Harry Beadles was top goalscorer during each of his 3 seasons with Southport. He was one of the best headers of a ball to wear the club's colours. He helped to bring about the downfall of First Division Blackburn Rovers in the F.A. Cup when his header from a George Jones cross opened the scoring. His 61 League goals place him fourth in the all-time list. He scored 3 goals in his last League game a 6-2 victory over Hartlepools United. While at Southport he ran his own sports outfitters in Liverpool and later was for many years the licensee of a hotel in Liverpool. Ill-health brought about his early retirement and he moved to Mold where he died aged 60.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

Further Reading
Full Harry Beadles History



Season From To Value
1926/1927 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport


Top