SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Edward Holdsworth
Normal Position: Right Half
Born: 15/12/1887 (Skincoat, Halifax)
Died: 08/09/1967 (Swansea)

A young wing-half, Eddie Holdsworth, a product of Southport Working Lads, gained a place in the side and played so consistently well during the 1907-1908 season that he was transferred for a £100 fee to Preston North End where he rendered splendid service over ten years.
Career: Southport Central, Preston North End, Swansea Town



Season Date From To Value
1907/1908 21/12/1907 Southport PRESTON NORTH END



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1905/1906 202
1906/1907 000
1907/1908 1501
1918/1919 100
Total 18 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
14/12/1907 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 0
07/12/1907 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 0
30/11/1907 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 5
16/11/1907 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
09/11/1907 LeagueH WORKINGTON 1 - 0
02/11/1907 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 1
26/10/1907 LeagueA DARWEN 3 - 2
19/10/1907 FA Cup / 2QA CHORLEY 1 - 2
12/10/1907 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 1
05/10/1907 FA Cup / 1QH ROSSENDALE UNITED 2 - 0
23/09/1907 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 0 - 3
21/09/1907 FA Cup / PrelimH COLNE 2 - 1
18/09/1907 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 3
16/09/1907 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ATHERTON 2 - 3
14/09/1907 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
16/04/1906 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1
07/04/1906 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/10/1907LeagueA DARWEN 3 - 2
16/04/1906LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1
07/04/1906LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 3