SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: George Alfred Wilkinson
Normal Position: Half Back
Born: 05/03/1895 (Lower Ince, Wigan)
Died: 14/02/1964 (Southport)



Season Date From To Value
1922/1923 OLDHAM ATHLETIC Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1922/1923 2501
1923/1924 501
1924/1925 1407
1925/1926 400
Total 48 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/10/1925 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
03/10/1925 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
26/09/1925 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 1
07/09/1925 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
25/04/1925 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
21/04/1925 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 2
18/04/1925 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
14/04/1925 LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/04/1925 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
14/03/1925 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2
07/03/1925 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
28/02/1925 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
21/02/1925 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
14/02/1925 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/12/1924 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 2
25/12/1924 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 0
20/12/1924 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
17/12/1924 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 2
12/04/1924 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
05/04/1924 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
26/12/1923 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
22/12/1923 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
10/11/1923 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
05/05/1923 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 5
28/04/1923 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 0
21/04/1923 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
14/04/1923 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 3
07/04/1923 LeagueA WALSALL 0 - 1
02/04/1923 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
31/03/1923 LeagueH WALSALL 2 - 1
30/03/1923 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
10/02/1923 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
03/02/1923 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
27/01/1923 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 2
20/01/1923 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 1
01/01/1923 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
30/12/1922 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
26/12/1922 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0
25/12/1922 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
09/12/1922 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 2
06/12/1922 FA Cup / 5QRA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
02/12/1922 FA Cup / 5QH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
25/11/1922 LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 1
18/11/1922 LeagueH ASHINGTON 1 - 0
11/11/1922 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 0
04/11/1922 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
28/10/1922 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
21/10/1922 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/04/1925LeagueA NELSON 1 - 2
14/04/1925LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/04/1925LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
21/02/1925LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
20/12/1924LeagueH BRADFORD PA 3 - 0
05/04/1924LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
25/11/1922LeagueA ASHINGTON 1 - 1

Related News Articles