Alex Russell

Real Name: Alexander Russell
Born: 21/02/1944 (South Shields)
Died: 12/06/2022 (Southport)

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1963/196435(0)35827(0)2768(0)820(0)0035(0)358
1964/196553(0)532044(0)44169(0)941(0)1154(0)5421
1965/196655(0)551146(0)4699(0)921(0)1156(0)5612
1966/196742(0)421138(0)38104(0)410(0)0042(0)4211
1967/196827(1)28423(1)2434(0)410(0)0027(1)284
1968/196943(0)431338(0)38135(0)500(0)0043(0)4313
1969/197050(0)50746(0)4664(0)410(0)0050(0)507
1972/197323(0)23223(0)2320(0)001(0)1124(0)243
1973/197423(1)24323(1)2430(0)000(0)0023(1)243
1974/197540(0)40838(0)3872(0)212(0)2042(0)428
Total391(2)39387346(2)3487545(0)45125(0)53396(2)39890

Southport Playing Stats

Reserves

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1967/19680(0)000(0)004(0)430(0)004(0)43
1968/19690(0)000(0)0010(0)1050(0)0010(0)105
1969/19700(0)000(0)001(0)100(0)001(0)10
Total0(0)000(0)0015(0)1580(0)0015(0)158

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1963/1964 31/10/1963 Everton First Team Southport First Team
1969/1970 07/08/1970 Southport First Team Blackburn Rovers First Team Exchange for Lawrie Calloway
1972/1973 30/11/1972 Tranmere Rovers First Team Southport First Team Free
1973/1974 03/10/1973 Southport First Team Macclesfield Town First Team Loan
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer
1974/1975 27/06/1974 No Club First Team Southport First Team Free Agent
1974/1975 01/06/1975 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats



Related News Articles